The Existing Law
[…] Section 706 (currently codified as 47 U.S.C. §606) allows the federal government to “cause the closing of any facility or station for wire communication” and “authorize the use of control of any such facility or station” after having declared that a state of war, or the threat of one, exists. More pointedly, it provides (in §606(c)) that: “Upon proclamation by the President that there exists war or a threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency, or in order to preserve the neutrality of the United States, the President, if he deems it necessary in the interest of national security or defense, may suspend or amend, for such time as he may see fit, the rules and regulations applicable to any or all stations or devices capable of emitting electromagnetic radiations within the jurisdiction of the United States.”
The Administration (and other lawyers) argue that this provision gives the President ample authority to act in time of cyber emergency. After all, computers are clearly devices capable of emitting electromagnetic radiation. Others doubt that premise.